Perth Festival

15th - 27th May 2017
Box Office: 01738 621 031

Today at the Festival

12:00

Perth Concert Hall

12:30

St John's Kirk of Perth

Free Event

20:00

Perth Concert Hall

Past Artists

Some of the artists who have performed at Perth Festival in recent years include -

Nigel Kennedy, Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Bryn Terfel, Van Morrison, Jools Holland and his Rhythm and Blues Orchestra, The Proclaimers, KT Tunstall, Sharleen Spiteri, Don McLean, King Creoste, Joan Armatrading, Elaine Paige, Barbara Bonney, Alison Balsom, The Halle Orchestra, Nicola Benedetti, Anne Sofie von Otter, Sir James Galway, Evelyn Glennie, John Williams, Lesley Garrett, The Band of The Royal Marines...

Sharleen Spiteri, Calvin Harris, Alison Moyet,King Creosote, Admiral Fallow, Jack Bruce, Don Maclean, Edwyin Collins, The Stranglers, Dara O Briain, Paul Merton, Dave Gorman, Russell Howard, Rich Hall,  Kassidy, The Magic Numbers, The Waterboys, John Martyn, Dougie McLean, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Cleo Laine and John Dankworth, Courtney Pine, Richard Hawley, Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, The Levellers, Seth Lakeman, Stacey Kent, Steve Harley and Cockney Rebel, John Martin, Bill Wyman's Rhythm Kings, Martin Taylor, Rick Wakeman, The Buzzcocks, Ian Dury and the Blockheads, Bob Geldof and the Boomtown Rats, John Etheridge, Georgie Fame, Loudon Wainwright III, Juan Martin, London Community Gospel Choir,  Sir David Frost, Ian Rankin, Colin Dexter and The Reduced Shakespeare Company.... to name a few

The Brewin Dolphin Festival Concerts

2016 The Halle

2015 La boheme English Touring Opera

2014 The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra with Vasily Petrenko

2013 Russian Gala Concert  - The Moscow State Symphony Orchestra

2010 The Halle with Alison Balsom and Ed Gardner

2009 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with Nicola Benedetti

2008 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with Lesley Garrett, Peter Donohoe, Tasmin Little & Julian Lloyd Webber

2007 Bryn Terfel and The Scottish Chamber Orchestra

2005 Dame Kiri Te Kanawa and The Scottish Chamber Orchestra

2004 Lesley Garrett and The Nothern Sinfonia

 

English Touring Opera has performed the most wonderful range of operas in Perth over the last few years including

2016 Don Giovanni
2015 La Boheme
2014 The Magic Flute
2013 Cosi fan tutte, Simon Boccanegra and The Siege of Calais
2012 Barber of Seville & Eugene Onegin
2011 La clemenza di Tito, Il Tabarro & Giana Schicchi
2010
The HSBC Perth Festival Operas -  Don Pasquale, A Mid Summer Night's Dream & The Marriage of Figaro
2009 Katya Kobanova & The Magic Flute,
2008 Anna Bolena & Don Giovanni,
2007 Eugene Onegin & Seraglio,
2006 Tosca & Jenufa,
2005 Maria Stuarda & Cosi Fan Tutte,
2004 A Mid Summer Night's Dream & The Marriage of Figaro,
2003 Die Fledermaus & Ariadne auf Naxos,
2002 Don Giovanni & La Traviata,
2001 The Magic Flute & Manon.

Classical artists include -
Halle Orchestra, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, The Royal Scottish National Orchestra, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, The Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Scottish Opera, John Currie and the Perth Festival Chorus, The Scottish Ensemble, BBC Singers, English Chamber Orchestra, Northern Sinfonia, Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Russian State Symphony Orchestra, The Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Prague Symphony Orchestra, Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet, The Palladian Ensemble,Czech Symphony Orchestra, Kings College Cambridge Choir, The Sixteen, The King's Consort, The King's Singers, The Nash Ensemble, The Lindsays,The Brodski Quartet, The Endellion String Quartet, Medici String Quartet, Dante Quartet, London Winds, The Edinburgh Quartet, Fine Arts Brass, Tasmin Little, John Lill, Peter Donohoe, Raphael Wallfisch, Janet Hilton, Bernard D'Ascoli, Ernst Kovacic, Lisa Milne, Alastair Beatson, Freddie Kempf, Emma Johnson, Pascal Roge, Paul Lewis, Perth Youth Orchestra.... and many other classical musicians.

 

Theatre Shows - Gyles Brandreth, Will Self, Paul Merton's Impro Chums, Stones in His Pockets, Karen Dunbar, Camilla Dallerup and Ian Waite, 4 Poofs and A Piano, Ned Sherrin, Barry Cryer, Sir Clement Freud, Barry Norman, Colin Dexter, Rainer Hersch, John Suchet, Hannah Gordon, Guy Masterson, John Sergeant, Mose Scarlett, Martin Carthy, Bert Jansch, Dick Gaughan, Martin Simpson, Helen Shapiro, Maria Ewing, Kit and the Widow, Sylvia Sims and Jenny Seagrove, Wendy Craig and Francis Matthews, Dorothy Tutin, Richard Stillgoe and Peter Skellern, Didier Lockwood, George Melly and John Chiltern’s Feetwarmers, Black Umflosoi, Mugenkyo Japanese drummers, Jaleo Flamenco, Tango Argentina.

Ballet Companies - Scottish Ballet, European Ballet, British Gas Ballet Central, Welsh Ballet and Ballet Russe.

 

Scottish Musicians - Sharleen Spiteri, Edwyn Collins, Dougie MacLean,Michael Marra, Karen Matheson, Calvin Harris, Teenage Fanclub, Runrig, Mull Historical Society, Capercaille, Salsa Celtica, Shooglenifty, Grim Nothern Social, Aberfeldy, Martin Taylor, Eddi Reader, Tommy Smith, Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Phil Cunningham and Aly Bain, Scottish Fiddle Orchestra, Tannahill Weavers, The McCalmans, The Battlefield Band, Rab Noakes and the Varaflames, Old Blind Dogs, Peatbog Fairies, The Poozies, Michael Marra, Tam White, Jim Condie, Jackie Leven, Robin Lang, Fraser Spiers, Alex Yellowlees Hot Club Band, Allan Neave and Simon Dinnigan, Boogalusa, Tippi and Fraser Anderson and many more....

 

 

View 2017 Festival Brochure

Brochure

Click the above image to view the brochure

Sponsors