Perth Festival

15th - 27th May 2017
Box Office: 01738 621 031

1998

 

PERTH FESTIVAL of the ARTS - Tuesday 19 to Sunday 30 May 1998
 
 
Day/Date
Event
Venue
Artistes
Programme
Throughout
Visual Arts
Art Gallery
Society of Scottish Artists and Artist Craftsmen
Tuesday 19
Opera Talk
Theatre Bar
John Currie
“Albert Herring”
Thursday 21
Art Exhibitions
Art Gallery
Magnus Linklater
Official Opening of Exhibitions
Friday 22
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Perth High School
 
Opera
Theatre
Perth Festival Opera
“Albert Herring”
Comedy
Studio Theatre
Comedy at the Speakeasy
 
Saturday 23
Saturday Morning
St John’s
Edinburgh Quartet with Alasdair Beatson
Mozart, McGuire, Schubert
Orchestral Concert
City Hall
The Berlin Symphony (Van Zweden/Han)
Schubert, Saint-Saens, Brahms
Jazz
Studio Theatre
Jazz at the Speakeasy
“The Hot Club”
Sunday 24
Festival Service
St John’s
Rev David Ogston/Rev Liz Brown
 
Choral Concert
St John’s
Perth Festival Chorus/Opera Orchestra (Currie)
Britten, Handel, Faure
Light Music Night
City Hall
Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
 
Monday 25
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Perth Academy
 
Schools’ Workshop
Theatre
British Gas Ballet Central
 
Dance
Theatre
British Gas Ballet Central
 
Tuesday 26
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Kilgraston School
 
Light Entertainment
Theatre
Wendy Craig and Francis Matthews (and friends)
“Matters Matrimonial”
Wednesday 27
Coffee Concert
City Hall
Ernst Kovacic (violin) and David Owen Norris (piano)
Mozart, Einem, Webern, Schubert
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Morrison’s Academy, Crieff
 
Opera
Theatre
Perth Festival Opera
“Albert Herring”
Thursday 28
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Strathallan School
 
Chamber Concert
Battleby
Ernst Kovacic and the Dante Quartet
Bruckner, Brahams
Light Entertainment
Theatre
An Evening with Ned Sherrin
“Theatrical Anecdotes”
Friday 29
Schools’ Masterclass
Studio Theatre
John Dankworth
 
Schools’ Concert
City Hall
Dante Quartet
 
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Glenalmond College
 
Light Music Night
Theatre
Cleo Lane, John Dankworth and Friends
 
Chamber Concert
Scone Palace
Kovacic, Norris, Wallfisch, Moragues
Mozart, Webern, Messiaen
Comedy
Studio Theatre
Comedy at the Speakeasy
 
Saturday 30
Saturday Morning
St John’s
Ernst Kovacic (violin)
Bach, Gruber, Cerha, Pirchner
Opera
Theatre
Perth Festival Opera
“Albert Herring”
Piano Recital
City Hall
Bernard D’Ascoli
Chopin, Messiaen, Scriabin, Rachmaninov, Gershwin
Blues
Studio Theatre
Tam White’s Shoestring Band
 
Sunday 31
Orchestral Concert
City Hall
Royal Scottish National Orchestra (Arwel Hughes)
Bizet, Elgar, Saint-Saens
 

 

Sponsors