Perth Festival

15th - 27th May 2017
Box Office: 01738 621 031

Today at the Festival

12:00

Perth Concert Hall

12:30

St John's Kirk of Perth

Free Event

20:00

Perth Concert Hall

1995

PERTH FESTIVAL of the ARTS - Tuesday 23 May to Sunday 4 June 1995
 
Day/Date
Event
Venue
Artistes
Programme
Throughout
Visual Arts
Art Gallery
Doug Cocker (Sculptor)
Tuesday 23
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Strathallan School
 
Music Cabaret
Theatre
Donald Maxwell and Linda Ormiston
“Love and Marriage”
Choral Talk
AK Bell Theatre
John Currie
“Israel in Egypt”
Wednesday 24
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Glenalmond College
 
Orchestral concert
City Hall
Budapest Symphony Orchestra (Vasary/Szabadi)
Kodaly, Dvorak, Brahms
Thursday 25
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Perth Grammar School
 
Music Cabaret
Theatre
Donald Maxwell and Linda Ormiston
“Love and Marriage”
Drama
Studio Theatre
Jolt Theatre Company
“Shoot the Crow”
Friday 26
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Perth Academy
 
Music Cabaret
Theatre
Donald Maxwell and Linda Ormiston
“Love and Marriage”
Piano Recital
City Hall
Noriko Ogawa
Beethoven, Debussy, Takemitsu, Chopin, Liszt
Drama
Studio Theatre
Jolt Theatre Company
“Shoot the Crow”
Saturday 27
Saturday Morning
St John’s
Sigulda Music School, Latvia
 
Light Music Night
City Hall
The Syd Lawrence Orchestra
“Big Band Sound”
Lecture
Battleby
Charles Spencer
“Diaghilev and The Ballet Russes”
Sunday 28
FestivalService
St John’s
Rev David Ogston
 
Orchestral Concert
City Hall
The Scottish Fiddle Orchestra
 
Chamber Concert
St John’s
The Endellion String Quartet/The SCO Quartet
Stravinsky, Beethoven, Mendelssohn
Monday 29
Coffee Concert
City Hall
The Endellion String Quartet
Schumann, Tchaikovsky, Wolf
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Blairgowrie High School
 
Schools’ Workshop
City Halls
The Endellion String Quartet
 
Opera
St John’s
Perth Festival Opera
“The Burning Fiery Furnace”
Drama
Theatre
Wildcat Stage Productions
“Bedfellows”
Tuesday 30
Schools’ Workshop
City Halls
The Endellion String Quartet
 
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Morrison’s Academy, Crieff
 
Chamber Recital
Battleby
The Endellion String Quartet
Haydn, Tchaikovsky, Brahms
Drama
Theatre
Wildcat Stage Productions
“Bedfellows”
Wednesday 31
Schools’ Masterclass
City Halls
The Endellion String Quartet
 
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Kilgraston School
 
Opera
St John’s
Perth Festival Opera
“The Burning Fiery Furnace”
Chamber Concert
City Hall
EEC Chamber Orchestra (Aadland/Tuckwell)
Solima, Mozart, Matthews, Haydn
Drama
Theatre
TAG Theatre Co
“The Magic Island”
Thursday 1
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
St Columba’s High School
 
Drama
Theatre
TAG Theatre Co
“The Magic Island”
Opera
St John’s
Perth Festival Opera
“The Burning Fiery Furnace”
Chamber Concert
Scone Palace
“Festival Baroque”
Zelenka, J S Bach,
Friday 2
Coffee Concert
AK Bell Theatre
Douglas Boyd (oboe) and Colleagues
“Zelenka and Contemporaries”
Music at Mid-Day
St John’s
Perth High School
 
Light Music Night
City Hall
The Swingle Singers
 
Dance
Theatre
The Richard Alston Dance Company
 
Saturday 3
Saturday Morning
St John’s
Yvonne Howard (mezzo) and Scott Mitchell (piano)
 
Dance
Theatre
The Richard Alston Dance Company
 
Choral Concert
St John’s
Perth Festival Chorus and Opera Orchestra (Currie)
Handel’s “Israel in Egypt”
Sunday 4
Orchestral Concert
City Hall
City of London Sinfonia (Watkinson/Roll)
Beethoven

Sponsors