Perth Festival

15th - 27th May 2017
Box Office: 01738 621 031

Today at the Festival

12:00

Perth Concert Hall

12:30

St John's Kirk of Perth

Free Event

20:00

Perth Concert Hall

1992

 

21st PERTH FESTIVAL of the ARTS  -  Wednesday 20 to Sunday 31 May 1992
 
Day/Date
Event
Venue
Artistes
Programme
Throughout
Visual Arts
Art Gallery
“One from the SAC”
Wednesday 20
Music at Mid-day
St John’s
Strathallan School
 
Symphony Concert
City Hall
Royal Scottish National Orchestra (Loughran)
Wagner, Berlioz, Tchaikovsky
Thursday 21
Music at Mid-day
St John’s
Blairgowrie High School
 
Drama
Theatre
Fifth Estate Theatre Company
“The Jesuit”
Opera
St John’s
Perth Festival Opera
“Curlew River”
Friday 22
Music at Mid-day
St John’s
Perth High School
 
Drama
Theatre
Fifth Estate Theatre Company
“The Jesuit”
Opera
St John’s
Perth Festival Opera
“Curlew River”
Brass Recital
Scone Palace
The Wallace Collection – “Turkish Delights”
Diabelli, Altenberg, Mozart, Haydn, Weber, Beethoven
Saturday 23
Saturday Morning
St John’s
Laura Ashton (oboe) and Geroge Donald (piano)
Vivaldi, Beethoven, Hindemith, Ponchielli
Choral Concert
St John’s
Perth Festival Orchestra & Chorus (Currie)
Currie, Boyce, Bach
Light Music Night
City Hall
The Syd Lawrence Orchestra
“Big Band Sound”
Drama
Theatre
Fifth Estate Theatre Company
“The Jesuit”
Sunday 24
Festival Service
St John’s
Rev David Ogston and Rev Carleen Robertson
Ian McKenzie, former Head of BBC Religious Broadcasting
Cabaret Show
Theatre
“Kit and The Widow”
 
Orchestral Concert
City Hall
Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra (Katz/Madoyan)
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich
Late-Nite Cabaret
Theatre
“Kit and The Widow”
 
Monday 25
Masterclass
Battleby
The Solomon Trio with Students of RSAMD
 
Chamber Recital
Battleby
The Solomon Trio
Beethoven Piano Trios
Opera
St John’s
Perth Festival Opera
“Curlew River”
Tuesday 26
Schools’ Workshops
Lesser City Hall
The Solomon Trio
 
Radio Broadcast
Salutation Hotel
“Queen Street Garden” with Neville Garden
 
Music at Mid-day
St John’s
Perth Academy
 
Chamber Concert
St John’s
The Scottish Ensemble (Rees/Petri)
Pacelbel, Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann,. Greig, Bloch
Wednesday 27
Illustrated Lectures
Lesser City Hall
The Solomon Trio
 
Light Entertainment
Theatre
Fenella Fielding with Rhondda Gillespie
“Musical Melodramas”
Music at Mid-day
St John’s
The Solomon Trio
 
Chamber Recital
St John’s
The Solomon Trio
Beethoven, Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky
Drama
Theatre
Tom Fleming
“A Drunk Man looks at the Thistle”
Drama
Upper Springland
The Golden Age Theatre Company
“The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Runner”
Thursday 28
Masterclasses
(various schools)
Rodney Friend (violin)
 
Sponsors